Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Small-Leaved Lime 40/60cm Bare Root (Tilia cordata)

Small-Leaved Lime 40/60cm Bare Root (Tilia cordata) | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: TC-BR-40/60

Price: £0.96 £0.84
Stock:
Quantity Price
250 or more £0.90
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Small-Leaved Lime - Tilia Cordata

Tilia cordata or the Lime Tree has beautiful small ovate or heart shaped green leaves and native to the UK.  Tilia cordata or the small leaf Lime Tree is one of the oldest native trees in the UK.  It still is an extremely popular 'avenue' tree that has given landscapes some of the best specimens still seen today.  Tilia is also one of the best trees used for pleaching, pollarding and coppicing. The leaves of the Lime Tree are heart shaped, serrated at the edges, dark green with beautiful yellow colours in the autumn.   Flowers are small, creamy white clusters with a strong scent followed by winged fruit that are highly attractive to bees and insects. 

Common Name: Small leaved lime tree

Genus: Tilia  

Species:  Cordata

Type:  Bareroot

Size:  40/60cm

Growth Rate:  Medium

Planting Location:  Full sun.  Good for windy sites.

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, clay, chalk, limestone, well-draining.

pH:  neutral, alkaline

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row for hedging 

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 12  metres

Spread: 8  metres

Misc.:  When mature can tolerate drought conditions.  Bee friendly.  Scented flowers.

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Small-Leaved Lime 40/60cm Bare Root (Tilia cordata) | ScotPlants Direct

Rowan/Mountain Ash 40/60cm Bare Root (Sorbus aucuparia)

Shop our great online range of Rowan Bareroot Hedging Sorbus aucuparia, Rowan Hedging (Sorbus) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.08
Small-Leaved Lime 40/60cm Bare Root (Tilia cordata) | ScotPlants Direct

Juneberry 40/60cm Bare Root (Amelanchier canadensis)

Shop our great online range of Amelanchier Bareroot Hedge Amelanchier Canadensis 40-60cm, Amelanchier Canadensis Hedge from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.26
Small-Leaved Lime 40/60cm Bare Root (Tilia cordata) | ScotPlants Direct

Rowan/Mountain Ash 60/80cm Bare Root (Sorbus aucuparia)

Shop our great online range of Rowan Bareroot Hedging Sorbus aucuparia, Rowan Hedging (Sorbus) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.38
Small-Leaved Lime 40/60cm Bare Root (Tilia cordata) | ScotPlants Direct

Rowan/Mountain Ash 100/125cm Bare Root (Sorbus aucuparia)

Shop our great online range of Rowan Bareroot Hedging Sorbus aucuparia, Rowan Hedging (Sorbus) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.86

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00