Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Rowan/Mountain Ash 100/125cm Bare Root (Sorbus aucuparia)

Rowan/Mountain Ash 100/125cm Bare Root (Sorbus aucuparia) | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: SA-BR-100/125

Price: £1.86
Stock:
Quantity Price
250 or more £1.74
This product has a minimum quantity of 10

Sorbus aucuparia - Rowan/Mountain Ash

Rowan Tree is one of Scotland's more common native hedge species.  Rowan is a small to medium size with attractive deciduous foliage, white cream flowers in May-June and bunches of familiar long-lasting red or fiery orange berries.  Sorbus prefer moist but well drained soil and need to be well watered during dry spells, especially when young.  They are one of the best small to medium trees for Scottish gardens. It is the autumn that brings out the best colour of the Rowan, rich orange and russet.

The berries that are borne by the Rowan trees or Mountain Ash are a good source of food for birds during the cold winter months. Sorbus aucuparia is ideal for under planting with other shrubs or included in traditional hedging schemes.  They are perfect for windbreak when grouped or a standalone specimen tree

Common Name: Mountain Ash  or Rowan Hedge

Genus: Sorbus 

Species:  aucuparia

Type:  Bareroot

Size: 100/125cm

Flowers:  Masses of scented white clusters

Fruit:  Colourful red / orange berries autum

Rate of Growth:  20-40cm per year

Planting Location:  Full sun, to partial shade, exposed, and coastal sites

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, moist, well draining.

pH:  neutral, acid, 

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row for hedging 

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 1-4 metres

Spread: 1-4 metres

 

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Rowan/Mountain Ash 100/125cm Bare Root (Sorbus aucuparia) | ScotPlants Direct

Silver Birch 40/60cm Bare Root (Betula pendula)

Shop our great online range of Silver Birch Bareroot Betula Pendula 40-60cm, Silver Birch Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.02
Rowan/Mountain Ash 100/125cm Bare Root (Sorbus aucuparia) | ScotPlants Direct

Small-Leaved Lime 40/60cm Bare Root (Tilia cordata)

Shop our great online range of Tilia Cordata Lime Bareroot Tree Hedge 40-60cm, Tilia (Lime Tree) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£0.96 £0.84
Rowan/Mountain Ash 100/125cm Bare Root (Sorbus aucuparia) | ScotPlants Direct

Juneberry 40/60cm Bare Root (Amelanchier canadensis)

Shop our great online range of Amelanchier Bareroot Hedge Amelanchier Canadensis 40-60cm, Amelanchier Canadensis Hedge from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.26
Rowan/Mountain Ash 100/125cm Bare Root (Sorbus aucuparia) | ScotPlants Direct

Silver Birch 60/80cm Bare Root (Betula pendula)

Shop our great online range of Silver Birch Bareroot Betula Pendula 60/80cm, Silver Birch Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.08

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00