Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 772274

Free* UK Delivery for orders over £599.99

Rowan Bareroot Hedging Sorbus aucuparia

Rowan Bareroot Hedging Sorbus aucuparia | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: s147

Price: £1.40
Stock: Out Of Stock
Quantity Price
10 or more £1.23
25 or more £1.12
50 or more £0.96
250 or more £0.85
500 or more £0.79

Sorbus aucuparia - Rowan 

Rowan Tree is one of Scotland's more common native hedge species.  Rowan is a small to medium size with attractive deciduous foliage, white cream flowers in May-June and bunches of familiar long-lasting red or fiery orange berries.  Sorbus prefer moist but well drained soil and need to be well watered during dry spells, especially when young.  They are one of the best small to medium trees for Scottish gardens. It is the autumn that brings out the best colour of the Rowan, rich orange and russet.

The berries that are borne by the Rowan trees or Mountain Ash are a good source of food for birds during the cold winter months. Sorbus aucuparia is ideal for under planting with other shrubs or included in traditional hedging schemes.  They are perfect for windbreak when grouped or a standalone specimen tree

Common Name: Mountain Ash  or Rowan Hedge

Genus: Sorbus 

Species:  aucuparia

Type:  Bareroot

Size:  40/60  cm

Flowers:  Masses of scented white clusters

Fruit:  Colourful red / orange berries autum

Rate of Growth:  20-40cm per year

Planting Location:  Full sun, to partial shade, exposed, and coastal sites

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, moist, well draining.

pH:  neutral, acid, 

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row for hedging 

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 1-4 metres

Spread: 1-4 metres

 

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

At ScotPlants Direct we strive to make all our deliveries of completed orders an easy and trouble-free experience. We aim to despatch all orders received within 3-7 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. In the majority of cases we despatch sooner than 7-10 working days, although, during our busy season when items ordered are out of stock the despatch time may be longer. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on post code.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Rowan Bareroot Hedging Sorbus aucuparia | ScotPlants Direct

Silver Birch Bareroot Betula Pendula 40-60cm

Shop our range of Silver Birch Bareroot Betula Pendula 40-60cm from ScotPlants Direct

£1.41
Rowan Bareroot Hedging Sorbus aucuparia | ScotPlants Direct

Tilia Cordata Lime Bareroot Tree Hedge 60-90cm

Shop our range of Tilia Cordata Lime Bareroot Tree Hedge 60-90cm from ScotPlants Direct

£1.80
Rowan Bareroot Hedging Sorbus aucuparia | ScotPlants Direct

Amelanchier Bareroot Hedge Amelanchier Canadensis 40-60cm

Shop our range of Amelanchier Bareroot Hedge Amelanchier Canadensis 40-60cm from ScotPlants Direct

£1.78