Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Juneberry 40/60cm Bare Root (Amelanchier canadensis)

Juneberry 40/60cm Bare Root (Amelanchier canadensis) | ScotPlants Direct
Juneberry 40/60cm Bare Root (Amelanchier canadensis) | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: JB-BR-40/60

Price: £1.26
Stock:
Quantity Price
250 or more £1.20
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Amelanchier Candensis - Juneberry

Amelanchier bears profuse white flowers in spring followed by edible red fruit changing to black in the autumn. Its tree shape is multi-stemmed palm like and spreading. Ideal for bog gardens as  hedging and screening or include in traditional mixed hedging.

Common Name: June berry, Shadbush

Genus:  amelanchier        

Species:  canadensis

Type:  Bareroot

 Size:  40/60cm

Rate of Growth: Quick growing

Planting Location:  Full sun to partial shade.  Boggy, wet, and damp areas but well-draining.

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types especially clay, loam and sand

pH:  neutral to slight acid

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 4-8 metres

Spread: 2.5-4 metres

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Juneberry 40/60cm Bare Root (Amelanchier canadensis) | ScotPlants Direct

Common Alder 40/60cm Bare Root (Alnus glutinosa)

Shop our great online range of Bareroot Alnus Glutinosa or Alder Hedge Plants 40-60cm, Alder (Alnus Glutinosa) Common Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.08
Juneberry 40/60cm Bare Root (Amelanchier canadensis) | ScotPlants Direct

Golden Bell 60/80cm Bare Root (Forsythia x intermedia Spectablis)

Shop our great online range of Forsythia x intermedia Spectabilis Bareroot Hedging 60-80cm, Forysthia Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£0.96
Juneberry 40/60cm Bare Root (Amelanchier canadensis) | ScotPlants Direct

Small-Leaved Lime 40/60cm Bare Root (Tilia cordata)

Shop our great online range of Tilia Cordata Lime Bareroot Tree Hedge 40-60cm, Tilia (Lime Tree) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£0.96 £0.84
Juneberry 40/60cm Bare Root (Amelanchier canadensis) | ScotPlants Direct

Rowan/Mountain Ash 40/60cm Bare Root (Sorbus aucuparia)

Shop our great online range of Rowan Bareroot Hedging Sorbus aucuparia, Rowan Hedging (Sorbus) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.08

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00