Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Hawthorn 40/60cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna)

Hawthorn 40/60cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna) | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: CM-BR-40/60

Price: £0.84
Stock:
Quantity Price
250 or more £0.78
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Crataegus Monogyna - Hawthorn Hedge

Hawthorn (Quickthorn) hedge plants are a vigorous,fast growing native shrub used extensively as hedging.  Nothing can be finer than to be in the UK in May when the Hawthorn are in bloom.  The flowers are highly aromatic, with single white blooms and bear shiny small red hawthorn berries (haws) late summer into winter.  Hawthorn is one of the easiest hedging plants to grow as it tolerates most soil types and is one of the best for windy and coastal locations.  Crataegus monogyna as a hedge makes a fantastic impenetrable boundary thanks to its sharp thorns and is fast growing.  Hawthorn can be planted as a hedge on its own or in a naturally mixed hedge where Hawthorn makes up the majority of the mixture and other native species can be added. 

Common Name: Hawthorn, Quickthorn

Genus: Crataegus  

Species:  monogyna

Flower: Scented white flowers

Fruit:  Red fruit (haws) for Autumn

Type:  Bareroot

 Size:  40/60cm

Rate of Growth: Fast Growing – 40-60cm per year

Planting Location:  Full sun, partial shade, coastal / exposed sites

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, chalk and clay, moist but well-draining.

pH:  neutral, acid, alkaline

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 4-8  metres

Spread: 4-8 metres

 Click here - How to Plant a Bare Root Hedge.

 

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Hawthorn 40/60cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna) | ScotPlants Direct

Hawthorn 60/80cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna)

Shop our great online range of Hawthorn Hedge - Crataegus monogyna - 60-80cm, Hawthorn Hedge (Crataegus) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£0.96
Hawthorn 40/60cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna) | ScotPlants Direct

Hazel 40/60cm Bare Root (Corylus avellana)

Shop our great online range of Hazel Bareroot Hedge Corylus Avellana 40-60cm, Hazel Hedge (Corylus) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.14
Hawthorn 40/60cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna) | ScotPlants Direct

Blackthorn 40/60cm Bare Root (Prunus spinosa)

Shop our great online range of Blackthorn Bareroot Hedge Prunus Spinosa 40-60cm, Blackthorn Hedge - Prunus Spinosa from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.08
Hawthorn 40/60cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna) | ScotPlants Direct

Hazel 60/80cm Bare Root (Corylus avellana)

Shop our great online range of Hazel Bareroot Hedge Corylus Avellana 60/80cm, Hazel Hedge (Corylus) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.38

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00