Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Hawthorn 100/125cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna)

Hawthorn 100/125cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna) | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: CM-BR-100/125

Price: £1.80
Stock:
Quantity Price
250 or more £1.74
This product has a minimum quantity of 10

Hawthorn - Crataegus Monogyna

Hawthorn is a tough, fast growing native shrub used widely in the UK for hedging.  Hawthorn is a tough deciduous shrub bursting into spring with profuse white, sweetly fragrant flowers in spring followed by showy red hawthorn berries or haws in the autumn.  It is a good choice for coastal, windy, and exposed areas.  Hawthorn is one of the most popular plants for garden boundary hedges because it is easy to grow and maintain. Hawthorn bushes have sharp thorns, somewhat hidden by its bright green leaves, making it perfect as a barrier.  

Common Name: Hawthorn, Quickthorn

Genus: Crataegus  

Species:  monogyna

Flower: Scented white flowers

Fruit:  Red fruit (haws) for Autumn

Type:  Bareroot

Size:  100/125cm

Rate of Growth: Fast Growing – 40-60cm per year

Planting Location:  Full sun, partial shade, coastal / exposed sites

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, chalk and clay, moist but well-draining.

pH:  neutral, acid, alkaline

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 4-8  metres

Spread: 4-8 metres

 

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Hawthorn 100/125cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna) | ScotPlants Direct

Hawthorn 40/60cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna)

Shop our great online range of Hawthorn Hedge - Crataegus monogyna - 40-60cm, Hawthorn Hedge (Crataegus) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£0.84
Hawthorn 100/125cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna) | ScotPlants Direct

Blackthorn 40/60cm Bare Root (Prunus spinosa)

Shop our great online range of Blackthorn Bareroot Hedge Prunus Spinosa 40-60cm, Blackthorn Hedge - Prunus Spinosa from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.08
Hawthorn 100/125cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna) | ScotPlants Direct

Blackthorn 60/80cm Bare Root (Prunus spinosa)

Shop our great online range of Blackthorn Bareroot Hedge Prunus Spinosa 60-80cm, Blackthorn Hedge - Prunus Spinosa from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.26
Hawthorn 100/125cm Bare Root (Crataegus monogyna) | ScotPlants Direct

200g Rootgrow Empathy Ericoid Mycorrhizal Fungi

Shop our great online range of 200g Rootgrow Empathy Ericoid Mycorrhizal Fungi, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£6.30

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00