Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Dog Rose 80/100cm Bare Root (Rosa canina)

Dog Rose 80/100cm Bare Root (Rosa canina) | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: RC-BR-80/100

Price: £2.34
Stock:
Quantity Price
250 or more £2.28
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Rosa Canina - Dog Rose

Dog Rose plants are prickly, thorny, and popular choice for many mixed hedging schemes.  Rosa Canina or Dog Rose is one of the more popular native roses for hedgerows making it ideal for woodland areas, boundary hedging especially seaside gardens.  They are tolerant of the windy, exposed areas, and salt sprays of the coast.  It is a thorny climbing plant with curved spines and uses other shrubs to support them as they climb through. They make an excellent rose hedge, especially for security with its thorns.

Dog Rose is first seen when summer approaches with its first blooms which burst into life as large pink or white petaled flowers with a slight sweet fragrance.  Striking red fruits (rose hips) follow, in the autumn providing a rich source of food for birds.  Rose hips are high in vitamin C and may find some use in your kitchen. 

Common Name: Dog Rose, Wild Birar

Genus: Rosa   

Species:  canina

Type:  Bareroot

Size: 80/100cm

Flower:  Scented pink /white flowers

Fruit:  Small Rose Hips Autumn for birds

Rate of Growth:  Fast Growing about 40-60cm per yar

Planting Location:  Full sun to partial shade, exposed and coastal sites

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, chalk and clay, moist but well-draining.

pH:  neutral, alkaline, acid

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row for hedging 

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 2.5-4   metres

Spread: 1.5-2.5  metres

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Dog Rose 80/100cm Bare Root (Rosa canina) | ScotPlants Direct

White Ramanus Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa rugosa 'Alba')

Shop our great online range of Rosa Rugosa Alba Wild White Bareroot Hedging 40-60cm, Wild Rose Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£0.96
Dog Rose 80/100cm Bare Root (Rosa canina) | ScotPlants Direct

Ramanus Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa rugosa)

Shop our great online range of Rosa Rugosa Wild Rose Bareroot Hedging 40-60cm Bareroot, Wild Rose Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£0.96
Dog Rose 80/100cm Bare Root (Rosa canina) | ScotPlants Direct

200g Rootgrow Empathy Ericoid Mycorrhizal Fungi

Shop our great online range of 200g Rootgrow Empathy Ericoid Mycorrhizal Fungi, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£6.30

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00