Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 772274

Free* UK Delivery for orders over £599.99

Rosa Rugosa Wild Rose Bareroot Hedging 40-60cm Bareroot

Rosa Rugosa Wild Rose Bareroot Hedging  | ScotPlants Direct
Rosa Rugosa Wild Rose Bareroot Hedging  | ScotPlants Direct
Rosa Rugosa Wild Rose Bareroot Hedging  | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: s140

Price: £1.60
Stock: In Stock
Quantity Price
10 or more £1.20
25 or more £1.05
50 or more £1.00
250 or more £0.96
500 or more £0.90

Rosa Rugosa Rubra - Wild Rose

Rosa Rugosa rose hedge plants are perfect for coastal hedging, tolerates wind, salt spray and drought resistant.  Rosa Rugosa is a fast-growing hedging plant that forms a dense barrier, making it a perfect choice for informal hedging and only needs to be pruned once a year.  It has large bowl-shaped flowers either dark or light pink that are very fragrant, and large dark red rose hips that are highly ornamental.  Rosa Rugosa is disease resistant and is unbelievably valuable to wildlife. 

Wild rose tolerates almost any soil type but does very well in poor sandy soils – making this the perfect plant for wind, and salt locations, especially coastal locations.  Rosa Rugosa is quick to form a dense barrier where access is almost denied to humans or animals.  Its bark is light green, darkening through the season and densely covered with tiny spines.

Rosa Rugosa flowers which are large and brightly coloured, attract a wide range of insects, especially bees.  Greenfinches and other birds feed on the enormous rose hips

Common Name: Red Japanese Rose, Hedge Rose, Salt Spray Rose, Wild Rose

Genus: Rosa   

Species:  rugosa

Type:  Bareroot

Size:  40/60cm

Rate of Growth:  Fast Growing 20-40cm per year

Flowers: Highly Scented Pink to Dark Pink single flowers

Fruit: Large round rose hips

Planting Location:  Full sun to full shade

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, including chalk and clay, moist but well-draining. Ideal for coastal areas.

pH:  neutral, alkaline, acid

Fertilise:  Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3 per metre single row for hedging 

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 1-1.5   metres

Spread: 1-1.5 metres

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

At ScotPlants Direct we strive to make all our deliveries of completed orders an easy and trouble-free experience. We aim to despatch all orders received within 3-7 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. In the majority of cases we despatch sooner than 7-10 working days, although, during our busy season when items ordered are out of stock the despatch time may be longer. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on post code.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Rosa Rugosa Wild Rose Bareroot Hedging  | ScotPlants Direct

Bareroot Dog Rose Hedge Rosa Canina

Shop our range of Bareroot Dog Rose Hedge Rosa Canina from ScotPlants Direct

£1.50
Rosa Rugosa Wild Rose Bareroot Hedging  | ScotPlants Direct

Sea Buckthorn Hedging Hippophae rhamnoides 60-90cm Bareroot

Shop our range of Sea Buckthorn Hedging Hippophae rhamnoides 60-90cm Bareroot from ScotPlants Direct

£1.90
Rosa Rugosa Wild Rose Bareroot Hedging  | ScotPlants Direct

Rosa Rugosa Alba Wild White Bareroot Hedging 40-60cm

Shop our range of Rosa Rugosa Alba Wild White Bareroot Hedging 40-60cm from ScotPlants Direct

£1.65