Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Elder 60/80cm Bare Root (Sambucus nigra)

Elder 60/80cm Bare Root (Sambucus nigra) | ScotPlants Direct
Elder 60/80cm Bare Root (Sambucus nigra) | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: SN-BR-60/80

Price: £1.44
Stock:
Quantity Price
250 or more £1.38
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Elderberry - Sambucus Nigra

Elderberry is one of the most popular hedging plants, but one of the most underrated fruiting plants.  Sambucus nigra is native to the UK, deciduous plant that has the most profuse cream coloured flower heads in June / July.  Elderberries, the dark almost black fruit from the Elderberry appear late summer and autumn and is used for elderberry wine, syrup, as well as jams, chutney or jelly.  Sambucus is perfect for including in hedging schemes, as a native, fruiting plant, it will provide a good food supply for wildlife.  Elderberry are hardy, tough plants and tolerate most soil types especially coastal areas.  They are good for windbreak or screening or just because elderberry wine is good! 

Common Name: Black Elder, Elderberry, Elder

Genus: Sambucus 

Species:  nigra

Type:  Bareroot

Size:  60/80cm

Rate of Growth:  Medium to Fast

Planting Location:  Full sun, partial shade however mostly sunny position

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types including both wet and dry soils

pH:  neutral, acid, alkaline

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 6m metres

Spread: 6m metres

 

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Elder 60/80cm Bare Root (Sambucus nigra) | ScotPlants Direct

Wild Cherry 40/60cm Bare Root (Prunus avium)

Shop our great online range of Wild Cherry Bareroot Hedge Gean Prunus Avium 40-60cm, Wild Cherry Hedging (Gean) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£0.96 £0.90
Elder 60/80cm Bare Root (Sambucus nigra) | ScotPlants Direct

Guelder Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Viburnum opulus)

Shop our great online range of Guelder Rose Bareroot Hedging Viburnum Opulus , Guelder Rose (Viburnum opulus) Hedge from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.14 £0.96
Elder 60/80cm Bare Root (Sambucus nigra) | ScotPlants Direct

Wild Pear 40/60cm Bare Root (Pyrus communis)

Shop our great online range of Wild Pear Bareroot Hedging Tree Pyrus Communis 40-60cm, Wild Pear Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.08
Elder 60/80cm Bare Root (Sambucus nigra) | ScotPlants Direct

Wild Cherry 60/80cm Bare Root (Prunus avium)

Shop our great online range of Wild Cherry Bareroot Hedge Gean Prunus Avium 60-80cm, Wild Cherry Hedging (Gean) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.25

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00