Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Wild Cherry 60/80cm Bare Root (Prunus avium)

Wild Cherry 60/80cm Bare Root (Prunus avium) | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: PA-BR-60/80

Price: £1.25
Stock:
Quantity Price
250 or more £1.19
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Wild Cherry - Prunus avium

The wild cherry is native to the UK and Europe.  Perfect for inclusion in hedging schemes.  Wild Cherry is a large Scottish native tree with white cup shaped flowers about April to May, and bear deep red coloured cherries.  Autumn will see the leaves turn red and yellow.  It has a good round or broad head and can be found in all gardens, country or farmland locations, and around towns.

Wild cherry trees are ideal as hedgerow plants as far north as Orkney.  A mature tree can reach heights of 30m in as many years. 

Common Name: Wild cherry, Gean

Genus: Prunus  

Species:  avium

Type:  Bareroot

 Size:  60/80cm

Rate of Growth:  Average about 20-40cm per year

Flowers:  Masses of white flowers emerging from red/ pink buds

Fruit:  Red cherry like – wildlife delicacy

Planting Location:  Full sun to partial shade

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, moist but well draining

pH:  neutral, alkaline, acid

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row for hedging 

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 12  metres

Spread: 8  metres

 

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Wild Cherry 60/80cm Bare Root (Prunus avium) | ScotPlants Direct

Hazel 40/60cm Bare Root (Corylus avellana)

Shop our great online range of Hazel Bareroot Hedge Corylus Avellana 40-60cm, Hazel Hedge (Corylus) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.14
Wild Cherry 60/80cm Bare Root (Prunus avium) | ScotPlants Direct

Guelder Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Viburnum opulus)

Shop our great online range of Guelder Rose Bareroot Hedging Viburnum Opulus , Guelder Rose (Viburnum opulus) Hedge from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.14 £0.96
Wild Cherry 60/80cm Bare Root (Prunus avium) | ScotPlants Direct

Elder 40/60cm Bare Root (Sambucus nigra)

Shop our great online range of Bareroot Elderberry Sambucus Nigra Hedge 40-60cm, Elder (Sambucus Nigra) Hedge from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.14
Wild Cherry 60/80cm Bare Root (Prunus avium) | ScotPlants Direct

Hazel 60/80cm Bare Root (Corylus avellana)

Shop our great online range of Hazel Bareroot Hedge Corylus Avellana 60/80cm, Hazel Hedge (Corylus) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.38

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00