Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 772274

Free* UK Delivery for orders over £599.99

4-5ft Pot Grown Common Laurel Prunus Rotundifolia Hedge

Common Laurel Prunus Rotundifolia Hedge | ScotPlants Direct
Common Laurel Prunus Rotundifolia Hedge | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: s1900

Price: £25.95
Qty In Stock: 18
This product has a minimum quantity of 10

Common Laurel Prunus Rotundifolia 4-5ft Pot Grown

Minimum purchase of 10

Common laurel, cherry laurel hedging plants are one of the quickest evergreens that can create a very manageable hedge, privacy screen, border marker, etc.  Fast growing about 30-60cm per year the glossy green leaves of the laurel offer a stunning hedge for any garden.  Comfortable in full shade as well as full sun and tolerates most soil types, including chalk and clay. Keep in mind that Common Laurel do not like their feet in waterlogging areas.  Plant in well-draining, moist situations and fertilise using the best product for a good start in life – Rootgrow and After Plasnt Care for Evergreen trees and shrubs.

Common Name: Common Laurel, Cherry Laurel, Laurel

Genus: Prunus            

Species:  laurocerasus

Variety:  Rotundifolia

Supplied:  10 Litre Pot

Type:  Pot Grown

Size:  4-5ft tall

Rate of Growth: Fast Growing Evergreen, 30-60cm per year

Feature: Classic Evergreen hedging plant, privacy screen

Planting Location:  Full sun, full shade.  Ideal for exposed and coastal sites

Soil Type:  Tolerates most soil types, including clay and chalk soils, moist but well draining

pH:  neutral, alkaline, acid

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row for hedging 

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: Tall

Misc.  Maintain at a good height of about 1-5 metres.


Delivery Information

At ScotPlants Direct we strive to make all our deliveries of completed orders an easy and trouble-free experience. We aim to despatch all orders received within 3-7 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. In the majority of cases we despatch sooner than 7-10 working days, although, during our busy season when items ordered are out of stock the despatch time may be longer. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on post code.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Common Laurel Prunus Rotundifolia Hedge | ScotPlants Direct

1Kg Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

Shop our online range of 1Kg Rootgrow with Dipping Gel, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£18.95
Common Laurel Prunus Rotundifolia Hedge | ScotPlants Direct

30cm Pot Grown Common Laurel Prunus laurocerasus Novita

Shop our online range of 30cm Pot Grown Common Laurel Prunus laurocerasus Novita, Laurel Hedging - Pot Grown from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£3.05
Common Laurel Prunus Rotundifolia Hedge | ScotPlants Direct

Empathy Tomato Starter with Rootgrow Biscuits

Shop our online range of Empathy Tomato Starter with Rootgrow Biscuits, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£4.99