Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Hawthorn 40/60cm 2L Pot Grown (Crataegus monogyna)

Hawthorn 40/60cm 2L Pot Grown (Crataegus monogyna)

Product Code: CM-PG-40/60-C2

Price: £3.72
Qty In Stock:
Quantity Price
10 or more £3.54
25 or more £3.30
50 or more £3.12
100 or more £3.00

Crataegus Monogyna - Hawthorn Hedge

Hawthorn (Quickthorn) hedge plants are a vigorous,fast growing native shrub used extensively as hedging.  Nothing can be finer than to be in the UK in May when the Hawthorn are in bloom.  The flowers are highly aromatic, with single white blooms and bear shiny small red hawthorn berries (haws) late summer into winter.  Hawthorn is one of the easiest hedging plants to grow as it tolerates most soil types and is one of the best for windy and coastal locations.

Common Name: Hawthorn, Quickthorn

Genus: Crataegus  

Species:  monogyna

Flower: Scented white flowers

Fruit:  Red fruit (haws) for Autumn

Type:  2L Pot

Size:  40/60cm

Rate of Growth: Fast Growing – 40-60cm per year

Planting Location:  Full sun, partial shade, coastal / exposed sites

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, chalk and clay, moist but well-draining.

pH:  neutral, acid, alkaline

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row, or 5 in a staggered row

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 4-8  metres

Spread: 4-8 metres


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00