Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

2 Litre 30cm Pot Grown Buxus Sempervirens Box Hedging

Buxus Sempervirens Box Hedging | ScotPlants Direct
Buxus Sempervirens Box Hedging | ScotPlants Direct
Buxus Sempervirens Box Hedging | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: BS-PG-20/30-C2

Price: £6.60
Stock:
Quantity Price
10 or more £6.18
25 or more £6.00

Buxus sempervirens - Common Box

Buxus sempervirens is one of the most popular native hedging plants.  It is evergreen, slow growing, easy to maintain, suitable for almost all soil types, and great for exposed and coastal sites.  It is known as the ‘classic hedge’ for its topiary characteristics as well as it distinctive leafy appearance.  Buxus sempervirens has a dense growing habit making it very useful for partitioning off gardens, hedging, low and average heights (if left to grow), borders, mazes, etc. 

Common Name: Common Boxwood, Box

Genus: Buxus               

Species:  sempervirens

Type:  Pot Grown

Supplied:  2 Litre Pot

Size:  30-40cm tall

Rate of Growth: Slow growing about 10-15cm per year

Feature: Classic Evergreen, topiary plant, low hedges, borders

Planting Location:  Full sun, full shade.  Ideal for exposed and coastal sites

Soil Type:  Tolerates most soil types, including clay and chalk soils, moist but well draining

pH:  neutral, alkaline, acid

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row for hedging 

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 0.5 metres

Spread: 1.5 metres


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Buxus Sempervirens Box Hedging | ScotPlants Direct

Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 150g

Shop our great online range of Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 150g, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£5.04
Buxus Sempervirens Box Hedging | ScotPlants Direct

15-25cm Pot Grown Buxus sempervirens Box Hedging

Shop our great online range of 15-25cm Pot Grown Buxus sempervirens Box Hedging, Box Hedging - Pot Grown from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.92
Buxus Sempervirens Box Hedging | ScotPlants Direct

Empathy After Plant Evergreen with Rootgrow - 1kg pouch

Shop our great online range of Empathy After Plant Evergreen with Rootgrow - 1kg pouch, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£6.00
Buxus Sempervirens Box Hedging | ScotPlants Direct

Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 360g

Shop our great online range of Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 360g, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£11.52

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00