Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Red Stemmed Willow 40/60cm Bare Root (Salix alba Chermesina)

Red Stemmed Willow 40/60cm Bare Root (Salix alba Chermesina) | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: SAC-BR-40/60

Price: £1.14
Stock:
Quantity Price
250 or more £1.08
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Red Stemmed Willow - Salix alba Chermesina or Britzensis 

Red Stemmed willows are best known for its magical winter stem colour and are perfect for those wet and damp areas of the garden.  Red Willow is commonly planted for its brilliant red / orange stem colour on the first-year wood that is stunning in the winter months.  It has long narrow leaves with white undersides that give the tree a shimmering effect when caught in a breeze.  Willow trees are very adaptable and will grow in almost any condition.  They love the waterlogged, boggy sites, but will also thrive in windy, exposed locations such as the seaside.  Red Willow is easy to grow and can be used as screening, sound barrier hedge plants, coppicing, etc. 

Common Name: Red Willow, Scarlet Willow, Red Stem Willow

Genus: Salix    

Species:  alba

Variety:  chermesina ('Britzensis')

Type:  Bareroot

Size:  40/60 cm

Rate of Growth: Fast Growing, 40-60cm per year

Feature: Striking Red Stems

Planting Location:  Full sun, partial shade

Soil Type:  Tolerates most soil types, especially Wet, and coastal sites

pH:  neutral, alkaline, acid

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row for hedging 

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 25 metres

Spread: 5 metres

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Red Stemmed Willow 40/60cm Bare Root (Salix alba Chermesina) | ScotPlants Direct

Common Alder 40/60cm Bare Root (Alnus glutinosa)

Shop our great online range of Bareroot Alnus Glutinosa or Alder Hedge Plants 40-60cm, Alder (Alnus Glutinosa) Common Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.08
Red Stemmed Willow 40/60cm Bare Root (Salix alba Chermesina) | ScotPlants Direct

White Willow 40/60cm Bare Root (Salix alba)

Shop our great online range of Salix Alba - White Willow Bareroot Hedging, Willow Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.08
Red Stemmed Willow 40/60cm Bare Root (Salix alba Chermesina) | ScotPlants Direct

Salix caprea Kilmarnock Willow Weeping Tree

Shop our great online range of Salix caprea Kilmarnock Willow Weeping Tree, Trees - Pot Grown from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£27.60
Red Stemmed Willow 40/60cm Bare Root (Salix alba Chermesina) | ScotPlants Direct

Common Alder 60/80cm Bare Root (Alnus glutinosa)

Shop our great online range of Bareroot Alnus Glutinosa or Alder Hedge Plants 60/80cm, Alder (Alnus Glutinosa) Common Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.14

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00