Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 772274

Free* UK Delivery for orders over £599.99

Laurel Hedge Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia 30-40cm Bareroot

Laurel Hedge Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia 30-40cm Bareroot | ScotPlants Direct
Laurel Hedge Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia 30-40cm Bareroot | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: s127

Price: £2.07
Stock: Out Of Stock
Quantity Price
10 or more £1.80
25 or more £1.69
50 or more £1.63
250 or more £1.52
500 or more £1.50

Laurel Hedge Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia

Common Laurel hedging plants (Prunus rotundifolia) are the most popular hedging plants in the UK.  They are evergreen, easy to plant, easy to maintain and good for almost any gardening project.  Laurels are tough, hardy and quick growing forming a dense hedge that can be pruned easily.  Common Laurels are a good alternative to quick growing Leylandii conifer hedging.  

Common Name: Common Laurel, Cherry Laurel

Genus: Prunus 

Species:  laurocerasus

Variety:  Rotundifolia

Type:  Bareroot, Evergreen

Size:  30-40cm

Flowers:  White

Rate of Growth: Fast, 30-60cm per year

Planting Location:  Full sun, partial shade

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, moist and well-draining.

pH:  neutral, acid, alkaline

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 4-8  metres

Spread: 2.5-4 metres

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

At ScotPlants Direct we strive to make all our deliveries of completed orders an easy and trouble-free experience. We aim to despatch all orders received within 3-7 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. In the majority of cases we despatch sooner than 7-10 working days, although, during our busy season when items ordered are out of stock the despatch time may be longer. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on post code.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Laurel Hedge Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia 30-40cm Bareroot | ScotPlants Direct

Cherry Laurel Bareroot Hedge Prunus laurocerasus Caucasica 60-90cm

Shop our range of Cherry Laurel Bareroot Hedge Prunus laurocerasus Caucasica 60-90cm from ScotPlants Direct

£2.79