Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Red Currant Junifer Ribes rubrum Red Currants - Pot Grown

Red Currant Junifer ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: RRJ-PG-40/60-C3-1

Price: £8.95
Stock:

Ribes rubrum Red Currant Junifer Pot Grown

Red currant Junifer is a good, high yielding red currant from France.  It will crop on both one- and two-year-old wood providing yields immediately after planting.  Ideal for freezing or picked from the bush. 

Junifer is considered an early ripening red currant with fruit on long trusses.  It has good disease resistance and is perfect for jams and jellies.

Common Name: Red Currant, Ribes, Junifer

Genus: Ribes           

Species:  rubrum

Variety:  Junifer

Skill Level:  Beginner

Type:  Pot Grown, 3 litre, caned

Size:  40/60cm

Rate of Growth:  Average, Upright growth habit

Crops:  Good yields, Red translucent berries or fruit.  Crops on one and two year wood

Crop Month:  Mid summer.  Early ripening.  Harvest late June

Flavour:  Sweet, fruit size large

Planting Location:  Full sun for best fruiting, well draining, neutral to slight acid soils.  Keep area free of weeds, other plants

Planting Distance:  45cm apart in rows 1.2m apart

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, moist , well-draining.

pH:  neutral

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 1.5m after 10 years

Spread:  1.5m


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00