Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Blackcurrant Bush Ben Sarek Ribes nigrum Ben Sarek Blackcurrant Plant

Ben Sarek Blackcurrant Bush Ribes Nigrum | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: RnBS-PG-40/60-C3-1

Price: £8.50
Stock:

Blackcurrant Bush Ben Sarek(ribes nigrum) Blackcurrant Plant

Blackcurrant Ben Sarek is an early ripening currant bush with excellent crops of large dark fruit appearing on strings that make picking the fruit very easy. 

Common Name: Blackcurrant, Ben Sarek

Genus: Ribes                       

Species:  nigrum

Variety:  Ben Sarek

Type:  Pot Grown, 3 Litre

Crops:  About mid July

Growth Habit:  Easy to Grow, Bush

Rate of Growth:  Average

Planting Location:  Full sun for best fruiting

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, moist , well-draining.

pH:  neutral

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 1.5m

Spread:  1.5m

Misc:  Some resistance to mildew


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Ben Sarek Blackcurrant Bush Ribes Nigrum | ScotPlants Direct

Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 150g

Shop our great online range of Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 150g, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£4.98

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00