Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus repens Creeping Blue Blossom

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus repens Creeping Blue Blossom | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: CTR-PG-30/40-C3-1

Price: £8.99
Stock:
Quantity Price
5 or more £7.69
10 or more £7.50
25 or more £6.49
This product has a minimum quantity of 5

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus repens Creeping Blue Blossom, California Lilac

Ceanothus repens is a stunning shrub often called the creeping blue blossom or the California Lilac.  It is a dwarf evergreen that bursts into flower from May to June with masses of compact powder blue flowers.  It has a spreading yet compact habit but perfect for borders, against a wall, or feature specimen.  Awarded the RHS Award of Garden Merit, the hardy Ceanothus is attractive to bees and butterflies in the gardens.

Common Name: California Lilac, Creeping Blue Blossom

Genus: Ceanothus    

Species:  thyrsiflorus

Variety:  repens

Skill Level:  Beginner

Type:  3 Litre Pot Grown

Size:  30-40cm tall

Growth Rate:  Medium

Growth Habit:  Evergreen, Low spreading, dense, compact

Flowers: Powder blue flowers, compact panicles

Planting Location:  Full sun, for best results

Soil Type:  Well-draining soil, moist, fertile

pH:  neutral, alkaline, acid

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Height: 1-1.5m

Spread: 1-4m


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus repens Creeping Blue Blossom | ScotPlants Direct

Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 150g

Shop our great online range of Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 150g, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£4.98
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus repens Creeping Blue Blossom | ScotPlants Direct

Empathy After Plant Evergreen with Rootgrow - 1kg pouch

Shop our great online range of Empathy After Plant Evergreen with Rootgrow - 1kg pouch, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£5.99

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00