Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Common Laurel 60/90cm Bare Root (Prunus laurocerasus 'Rotundifolia')

Common Laurel 60/90cm Bare Root (Prunus laurocerasus 'Rotundifolia') | ScotPlants Direct
Common Laurel 60/90cm Bare Root (Prunus laurocerasus 'Rotundifolia') | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: PLR-BR-60/80

Price: £2.52
Stock:
Quantity Price
50 or more £2.40
This product has a minimum quantity of 10

Common Laurel Hedge Prunus Rotundifolia - Bare Root

Special Offer - Now Only £2.52!

Frequently used as hedging, screening or privacy plants as it responds will to pruning with regrowth strong from its base.  Laurel is very hardy, quick growing and able to cope with difficult growing conditions. 

Cherry or Common Laurel is an evergreen shrub or small tree that can grow to heights over 6m.  Dark green to light green leathery leaves, shiny, round is the common characteristic of the Rotundifolia. 

Common Name: Common Laurel, Cherry Laurel

Genus: Prunus 

Species:  laurocerasus

Variety:  Rotundifolia

Type:  Bareroot, Evergreen

Size:  60/90cm

Flowers:  White

Rate of Growth: Fast, 30-60cm per year

Planting Location:  Full sun, partial shade

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, moist and well-draining.

pH:  neutral, acid, alkaline

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 4-8  metres

Spread: 2.5-4 metres

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Common Laurel 60/90cm Bare Root (Prunus laurocerasus 'Rotundifolia') | ScotPlants Direct

Common Laurel 120/150cm Root Ball (Prunus laurocerasus 'Rotundifolia')

Shop our great online range of Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia - 125-150cm - Rootball, Laurel Hedging- Rootballs from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£28.98
Common Laurel 60/90cm Bare Root (Prunus laurocerasus 'Rotundifolia') | ScotPlants Direct

1Kg Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

Shop our great online range of 1Kg Rootgrow with Dipping Gel, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£23.40
Common Laurel 60/90cm Bare Root (Prunus laurocerasus 'Rotundifolia') | ScotPlants Direct

Empathy Tomato Starter with Rootgrow Biscuits

Shop our great online range of Empathy Tomato Starter with Rootgrow Biscuits, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£4.99

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00