Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 772274

Free* UK Delivery for orders over £599.99

Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

Privacy & Cookies Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.3 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information. You can access the privacy controls within the customer account area of our website.

2. How we use your “personal data”

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

2.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3 We may process your account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name, email address, telephone number, fax number, newsletter subscription preference and postal address. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and/or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.4 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and/or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.5 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you.

2.6 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, select payment details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

2.7 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.8 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

2.9 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.10 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.11 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. Providing your personal data to others

3.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

3.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.3 Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers as listed within our checkout pages. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices on their own company websites.

3.4 We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.

3.5 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4. International transfers of your personal data

4.1 In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4.2 We and our other group companies have offices and facilities in the United Kingdom. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office.

4.3 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the United Kingdom. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which you can obtain from the Information Commissioner's Office.

4.4 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

5. Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1 This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 We will retain your personal data for a minimum period of 30 days following its provision.

5.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on its necessity for the proper administration of our website and business and/or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

5.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6. Amendments

6.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or other means of communication.

7. Your rights

7.1 In this Section 7, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

7.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can request a copy of the personal data we hold by contacting us. Please note that we may in return request copies of valid identification.

7.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

7.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

7.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

7.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

7.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

7.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

7.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 7.

8. Third party websites

8.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

8.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

9. Personal data of children

9.1 Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 16.

9.2 If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

10. Updating information

10.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11. About cookies

11.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

11.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

11.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12. Cookies that we use

12.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website.

(b) status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website.

(c) shopping cart - we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website.

(d) personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you.

(e) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

(f) advertising - we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you.

(g) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

(h) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

13. Cookies used by our service providers

13.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

13.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

13.3 We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative's multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.

14. Managing cookies

14.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

14.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

14.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

15. Cookie preferences

15.1 You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by following the steps in section 14 most relevant to your web browser software.

15.2 Please note that if you block cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features on our website. This may also “break” certain elements of our website and prevent them from functioning correctly for you only.

16. Our details

16.1 This website is owned and operated by ScotPlants Direct/Hedgehogs Nursery Ltd.

16.2 Our principal place of business is at Crompton Road, Southfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes, Fife, KY6 2SF, United Kingdom.

16.3 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

17. Representative within the European Union

17.1 You can contact our Representative within the European Union with respect to our obligations under data protection law using any of the contact methods listed in section 16.3.

18. Data protection officer

18.1 You can contact our Data Protection Officer with respect to our obligations under data protection law using any of the contact methods listed in section 16.3.

Terms & Conditions

Scot Plants Direct takes great pride to ensure that our customers receive plants and sundries that you can be proud to use in your garden landscapes. We not only want you as a customer for your initial order but we want to KEEP you as a customer for your future purchases. Our general policy and goal is to be able to provide you, the customer, with a wide selection of the best quality plants and sundries at reasonable prices - and delivered to you in a quick fashion backed with the best customer service possible. That is a tall order to fill, but we strive each day to meet this goal.

Definitions

Website:  Scotplantsdirect.co.uk trading domain name of Hedgehogs Nursery Ltd
Publisher:  The legitimate publisher of the website

Conditions

An order for goods placed by you, the buyer, through our website shall be subject to the terms & conditions listed here; Nothing in these terms and conditions affects your statutory rights as a consumer.

The terms and conditions are applicable to the website.  By using the website you agree with and accept  the Terms of Service.

Product pictures on this website are for illustrative purposes only.

Orders

Once an order has been accepted a contract will be formed between you, the buyer and Hedgehogs Nursery Ltd. All orders for goods shall be deemed to be an offer by you, the buyer, to purchase pursuant to these terms and conditions. No order submitted by you, the buyer, shall be deemed to be accepted by us unless and until Secure Trading have confirmed acceptance of the order by e-mail and your cash has been successfully taken from your card or bank account. A contract is still considered to have been formed whether or not you receive an e-mail stating the fact. You, the buyer, shall be responsible for ensuring the accuracy of all the details provided on the order form. We may contact you to provide further information to enable your order to be evaluated or processed. We are entitled to refuse any order, or any part of an order placed.

When ordering Bareroot Plants and Trees and you the buyer include in your order Pot Grown items or Sundries it is our policy to send out the order in its entirety. If you require items to be sent out under separate despatch, then there will be an additional delivery charge. Alternatively you can order non Bareroot items under separate order. If you have any questions please call our office 01592 772274 and we will be happy to advise you.  

Goods

Due to the nature of the goods we sell, any goods you recieve may differ slightly from the images shown on the web site. In the unlikely event that we are unable to ship the items requested, or we decide on reasonable grounds not to do so we will offer a refund or credit your credit or debit card.

We try to provide understandable information regarding the type of plants that we are selling. However plants will vary in size, shape and colours between specimens. Therefore the descriptions and photographs are provided as a guidance only.

Substitution and Sizing

Plant sizes are also approximate as each plant will grow at a different rate. We make every effort to make certain that plants are supplied at least the minimum size we specify, but there may be the occasion that plants are slightly smaller if ordered at the beginning of the growing season. Plants may be taller than specified as well when ordered at the end of the growth season.

We always try to make sure that everything we advertise as being available on our website is available. However availability is dependent on a number of factors including weather, and as there are certain varieties that we do not grow ourselves, infromation from our suppliers may delay availability. There is also that chance that the plants we thought were available were sold in our retail nursery between the time someone has placed an order on the web and when we reserve the stock for that order and sometimes we get the stock count wrong. If there is a problem with your order we will contact you right away and either offer a substitute for the p;lants that are not available. If you are not happy with what we recommend as an alternative then we will offer you a refund.

Pricing

The price you pay is the price displayed in respect of the relevant goods on the website at the time we receive your order plus the applicable delivery charges. Delivery charges and prices are subject to change.

All Prices are inclusive of VAT (where applicable) at the current rate. Your order is accepted subject to availability. We will send you a sales order confirmation and deliver in accordance with that document. It is your responsibility to check the order document carefully as we will not be held responsible for any errors in your order. Until your order is delivered, the VAT chargeable will be amended if there is a change in the applicable rate(s) of VAT.

Payment for Your Order

When you, the buyer, place an order under these terms and conditions payment will be charged to the debit card or credit card account provided by you on the website order form. By placing an order, you, the buyer, consent to payment being charged to your debit card or credit card account as provided on the order form. On receipt of your order we will use Secure Trading to validate your payment.

Payment is due at the time you place your order. We use a third party, PayPal or Cardstream are our payment gateways to take your payment for the goods either by debit or credit cards. We do not store card details on this website. By ordering goods from our website you are giving us your consent to pass details essential for purchasing goods to Paypal or Cardstream. We will not store these payment details and Paypal or Cardstream may.

We at ScotplantsDirect take your security very seriously. All  your credit card details required at check-out are encrypted before they leave the computer and they remain encrypted until they are received by our Secure Payment Gateway. Once your details arrive at the Payment Gateway the information you have provided will be verified. Confirmation that your order has been received safely will be displayed on your screen a few moments later.  A full confirmation email will be sent to you after further processing.

If paying by cheque, all cheques should be made out to HEDGEHOGS NURSERY Ltd

Note:  All items paid for by cheque will be processed and held until the cheque clears our bank.  We will notify you should the cheque fail to clear.

Pre Orders

Pre Orders are generally items that are seasonal, such as bareroot hedging, plants, rootballs, blueberry plants and bushes, raspberry canes, etc which are considered seasonal.  There will be a note that these are ready for

Pre Order and customers can place orders and will be notified when delivery will be forthcoming.

Pre Order of Blueberry Plants and Bushes, are usually despatched in April and cannot include any bareroot hedging plants, fruits, or rootballs as the season for all bareroot plants ends in March and cannot be sent out after that time. If items are ordered with the blueberry plants that are not appropriate, customers will be notified as there will be an additional carriage charge if the blueberry bushes are not ready for despatch.
 

Additions to an Existing Order

You may add additional items to your order at any time and you the buyer will be responsible for any additional delivery charges that may be deemed. If you wish to add an item to your order please call us on 01592 772274 or email us. Notification of additions to orders must be made within 24 hours after initial order to ensure that the additional items can be added before despatch.  

Goods and Delivery

When goods are delivered a signature is required. Should you, the customer, elect not to have the goods signed for when delivered i.e. you state that you wish the goods to be left and no signature is required, then we will NOT be held responsible for missing or damaged items. Goods will be delivered to the address on the invoice.  We will not be responsible if you have put on the wrong address, postcode, etc and the goods have been delivered to the wrong address. It is you the buyer that has the responsibility to make sure that proof read the delivery address. You will be responsible for the forwarding carriage charges if we have to re-send the goods to a corrected address AFTER the goods have been despatched.

Claims for damage and / or delivery discrepancy must be made within 7 days of receipt of the delivery.  Discrepancies discovered after 7 days will be dealt with on a case by case basis.

The carrier will attempt 1-2 deliveries, and leave a card informing of the attempted delivery and contact details to call them. YOU, the buyer will be responsible to return said calls, or make attempts to contact the carrier to coordinate delivery to your premises. If you the buyer fails to contact the carrier, the goods will be returned to us, the seller, and will be held until either you notify us or we notify you of the failed delivery. If you, the buyer then decide to cancel the order after it has been returned to us as a failed delivery, refunds will be made less the delivery charge and handling costs of 25%. Deliveries will be made to the address on the invoice in the first instance and should you the buyer request an alternate address AFTER delivery has been attempted to the invoiced address, you the buyer will then be responsible for the extra delivery charge as put forth by the carrier. Notes left on doors, etc at premises for the courier will NOT BE ACCEPTED by the courier unless specific instructions have been left prior to despatch and appear on the delivery manifest.   Please contact us if you have any questions.

If despatch is delayed for reasons beyond our control, we will attempt to contact you to arrange a new delivery date especially if plants are involved remember plants are living specimens and are perishable. However we can only notify customers of delays if we are informed of delays from the courier on day of delivery. There are many reasons that despatch of goods could be late, carrier transport difficulties, snow, ice, heavy rain, winds, flooding, trunk mis-sorts, etc.  These are all beyond our control and will not be responsible for delivery delays.  If conditions are not suitable for lifting during the bareroot season (or planting) we reserve the right to delay delivery until they are. If this happens, it will affect a large number of orders and we will notify you of any delay by email. All bareroot and rootball plants are lifted when they are dormant and under the right conditions - usually this happens from late October to mid March.

If you are not home when delivery attempt is made, you can contact the delivering courier to arrange for a re-delivery with your instructions. Please be prepared to provide the consignment number when communicating with the courier. All new instructions for re delivery provided by you (the customer) to the courier will be your responsibility if items go missing or your arranged delivery times are missed. Scotplantsdirect will not be responsible for missing items upon redelivery with your (customer) instructions or delivery schedules arranged between both parties and have not been met.

Fed Ex - http://fedexuk.van.fedex.com/accounts/cardleft.aspx
Phone:  +44 (0) 01383 610180

Damage in Transit

We guarantee that every product that we ship is of the best quality and that your order will be carefully handled and shipped to make sure that you receive a good, healthy product. We put our confidence in our couriers as a whole they have done an outstanding job for us. However on rare occasions some goods shipped may experience a few of the following symptoms (relates to plants only) during their trip: minor leaf drop, drooping, minimal yellowing / discolouration, minor limb damage, etc. The unwrapping of the plants must be done with due care and attention. Plants normally recover within a few weeks after planting.

We do our best to make sure that your goods are packed and shipped in the gentlest and most effective methods possible. Plants, like all living material should be given a couple of weeks to settle into their new environment.  If your product arrives damaged please contact us at : info@scotplantsdirect.co.uk and a claim will be initiated with the courier.  You may need to retain the package(s) for a minimum of 7 days as the courier company may want to inspect the damaged product and we may ask for photographic evidence of the damage. Photographs will be of 2 quality photos, emailed to us so we an investigate the damage with the courier.  We will reship the damaged replacement product after the delivering courier has approved the damage claim. If we are currently out of stock of that item, we will gladly offer a substitute. We will not be responsible for shipping delays. We will not honour claims that are made more than 48 hours after receipt of the damaged product. We will not honour claims that have not been signed as 'unchecked' or 'damaged'.

Return and Exchange of Goods

All goods are inspected for quality and suitability before despatch and we do accept that on occasion goods may be damaged during delivery or even the wrong items are delivered. Goods (non-perishable items) may be returned and will be replaced or refunded if you contact us  within 7 days and if they are they are not what was ordered but agreement must be secured from Scotplantsdirect at info@scotplantsdirect.co.uk before any return takes place. In respect of plants which are perishable items, living or barerooted,  if you the customer order too many of or plants been a special or minimum order requirement will require a restocking fee as it is your responsibility to order the correct quantity and as these are a perishable item we reserve the right to refuse return of said plants.  Please contact us within 24 hours after receiving your goods and advise us that you wish to return them and state a reason for return. All items should be returned to Hedgehogs Nursery Ltd Crompton Road, Southfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes, Fife  KY6 2SF in the original packaging. If you do not give such notice then the goods shall be deemed in all respects in accordance with the contract and the customer shall be bound to accept said goods. If the item has to be returned to us it is your responsibility to send the it back to us.

You will take reasonable care of the items while in your possession and you must not use them. Postage and packing charges for the return of these goods will be payable by you, the buyer. The charges will not be refunded by Hedgehogs Nursery Ltd.  If the items are plants which are perishable we do not have control over the type of soil they are planted in, the condition in which you keep them, the manner in which you plant them, the way in which they are planted, or the way that you tend to your plants or trees afterwards, animal damage or rough handling, incorrect pruning, unsuitable planting positions, incorrect watering regimes. The health of plants are your responsibility from delivery. If the items are sundries then the condition of said sundries returned to us by you the buyer must be in the same condition that they were sent out to you in and they must therefore be returned in saleable conditon. Any damage to the items you the buyer have returned will be deducted from the purchase price before refund. Refunds will be issued for the full purchase price of the goods if they meet the above conditons less postage and packaging.  You the buyer will be responsible for all delivery charges for replacements and we will not replace replacements.  

If there is a problem with the plants, or you are unhappy with the plants that you have received, please CONTACT US without delay and we will aim to arrange things to your satisfaction.  You also have statutory protection under the Consumer Contract Regulations.  Plants, being perishable, are excluded from parts of this legislation.  Scotplants Direct may accept returns at our discretion and only by arrangement.  Return postage is the responsibility of the customer.  Subject to plants being received back in good condition, we shall issue a prompt refund including your original delivery charge.  Mistakes can happen, and if there is a problem with your purchase, please contact us - we are not totally superhuman, as errors do happen.  Please use our Contact Us form or send an email and we will sort things out to your satisfaction. 

Our plants are grown to a high standard and we cannot offer any guarantee on plants once you have accepted them and they are in your care.  Nature sometimes has her way and we cannot be responsible for that, but we will consider any genuine complaint.  We will require photographs of the complaint as part of our investigation.  There are also times that the wrong labels are put on plants and not noticed until after it flowers, and we would hope to rectify this the best we can.  Our liability is restricted to the original price of the plant(s) and we will refund only that amount. 

On another note - what if things actually do go right?  We do hope that your purchase from us will be a rewarding one and if it is please let us and others know by leaving a comment on the review section on the product page. Thank you.

Bareroot Plants / Trees and Rootball Plants

We supply good quality, healthy plants and trees. Bareroot trees, rootballs and plants are normally lifted just prior to delivery and packed in a way to ensure that they reach you fresh and in the best possible condition. As a result there are very few that fail. If you suffer a greater than 10% loss of Bareroot plants that you purchase from us and report it to us before the end of June following planting, we will replace them with plants of the same size at the start of the next bareroot season as long as we are satisfied that they have been treated and planted properly, you will be responsible for the carriage for replacements. We will not be responsible or liable for losses due to shipment delays, planting in conditions not suitable, drought, hose pipe bans, unforseen acts of nature such as extreme heat, cold, freezes, fires, earthquakes, hurricanes, etc or planting in fill, or scrap ground, or ground unsuitable for that species, herbicides, insecticides, animal damage, or the way the product is unwrapped without due care and attention, taken outside of the UK, or any other circumstances beyond our control. As plants are a living product and we obvioulsy have no control over their care and use after leaving our nursery, we will only be responsible for losses or damage that are the result of any fault or wrong doing on our part. We will not be responsible for the cost of forwarding any item to a corrected address - this is to be borne by the customer.  We reserve the right to request a soil sample for evaluation. We also reserve the right to request that  you send 2 clear, in focus photographs (digital) to info@scotplantsdirect.co.uk as soon as you think you have a problem (one from a distance to show the planting area and one close up); a plant and soil sample. You will be responsible for the cost of carriage for the replacements. They are not themselves replacements. However provided that you contact us within 7 days of receiving a damaged plant we will be happy to arrange for a refund or replacement.  You the buyer will be responsible for the delivery charges for replacements and we will not replace replacements. 

All liability under the express and implied terms of the contract with you is restricted to the replacement or refund of the goods sold and delivered. We will not be liable for any other direct or indirect loss suffered by you including loss of profits, or other economic loss, even if we are made aware before the time of your order of any circumstances that might give rise to such loss.

**In the event that you return non-perishable goods that were ordered in excess of requirements we reserve the right to charge a restocking fee of 25% of their sale price.

Bamboo Canes

Due to change of couriers the 7-8ft bamboo canes (thick and thin) will be delivered by Tuffnells which is a 3-day service.  The courier will make one delivery to premises, and if you the customer cannot be found at home, the parcel will be left safe and you will be carded without liability to Scotplantsdirect.  It is the responsibility of you the customer to notify ScotplantsDirect when ordering where you would like the canes left, and if this has not been done, then Tuffnells will leave them safe.  If the bamboo canes have to be taken back to the depot, there will be a 50% redelivery charge, payable to us before redelivery is processed.

Bamboo Canes (7-8ft) delivered to Northern Ireland will have a supplemental charge of £24.00 per consignment up to 20kg.  There will be no delivery of Bamboo Canes (7-8ft) to offshore postcodes unless a supplemental charge has been processed.  

Ownership

The CUSTOMER will assume ownership of goods once they have been successfully delivered and we have received payment in full. We supply goods on the assumption they are not for resale. We cannot accept liability for loss or damage for goods once they have been delivered in accordance with your instructions. If you have a problem with plants within the first 6 months of purchase please contact us for guidance, and preferably supply a photograph.  We have general planting instructions / guides on our website for FREE download and cannot accept responsibility for losses due to lack of aftercare including under/overwatering and adverse weather conditions, where they are planted and how they are planted.

Order Cancellations

You have the right under the Distance Selling Regulations  to cancel your order within seven (7) days of delivery. The ability to cancel goods does not apply to goods that have been used, damaged or are otherwise unsuitable for re-sale subsequent to your ownership.

You can cancel an order that you have placed with us at any time BEFORE it has been despatched. Contact us at info@scotplantsdirect.co.uk  and let us know the order number, goods or goods on order that you no longer require. You must notify us as soon as possible of a cancellation ie by 1300hrs the day of despatch. If you contact us AFTER an order has been despatched we will refund you the amount you paid for the goods (excluding postage and packing) after you have safely returned the goods to us in their original packaging. We will not cover the cost of returning the goods back to us and we reserve the right to withhold a percentage of the refunded value if the goods returned to us are damaged and need to be reduced in price for sale. You will be responsible for the care of the goods and must repack goods and return them to Hedgehogs Nursery Ltd within 7 days of delivery by notifying us first and agreeing to the return. You will be responsible for the return carriage. The goods must be returned in good condition as when they were despatched. If they are plants, the health of the plants is your sole responsibility after delivery after which we will issue a refund. We suggest that you send items via recorded delivery as until we receive the goods they are your responsibility. We will not pay for postage for cancelled orders

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

All terms, conditions, warranties and representations (whether implied or made expressly) whether by Hedgehogs Nursery Ltd  its servants or agents or otherwise relating to the information and materials (including but not limited to, implied warranties or representations, accuracy, availability, satisfactory quality, or fitness for a particular purpose) contained in this site are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. Except where you, the buyer are dealing as consumer (as defined in the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977 section 12 as amended) we do not give any warranty, guarantee or indemnity as to quality, fitness for purpose or otherwise of the goods. Except in respect of death or personal injury caused by our negligence, we will not be liable to you, the buyer, for any loss of profit or any indirect special or consequential loss, damage, costs, expenses or other claims, which arise out of or in connection with the supply of goods other than as a result of a breach of an obligation arising under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (as amended) and the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1973.

Intellectual Property

All copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property rights in this website and any service marks, trade names and brands included in that material belongs to Hedgehogs Nursery ltd or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies and or third-party licensors. You may make one download or take one copy of the content and other down-loadable items displayed on the website subject to the condition that the material may only be used for personal non-commercial purposes. Copying or storing the contents of the website for other than personal use is expressly prohibited without our permission.  Photographs cannot be downloded or copied without our permission.  All photographs are for illustration only and reflect as best they can the item they depict.  

Website

We will attempt to ensure that the information available on the website at any time is accurate. However, we will not be held liable for any errors or omissions. We will use all reasonable endeavors to correct errors and omissions as quickly as practicable after becoming aware or being notified of these. All drawings, descriptive matter and specifications of the goods on the website are for the sole purpose of giving an approximate description of the goods. We may also change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the website, including the availability of any features, information, database or content or restrict access to parts or the entire website without notice or liability.  We accept no responsibility for the content accuracy of any websites linked to this website.

General

We may from time to time change, alter, adapt, add or remove portions of these terms and conditions but if we do so we will post any such changes on the website. If any provision of these terms and conditions is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the validity of the other provisions of t