Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Magnolia Fairy Cream Micjur02 Semi Evergreen

Magnolia Fairy Cream | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: MFC-PG-50/60-C3

Price: £27.95
Stock:
This product has a minimum quantity of 3

Magnolia Fairy Cream - Michelia Fairy Magnolia

Characteristics

Magnolia Fairy was raised by New Zealand breeder Mark Jury.  This outstanding beautiful cream coloured, lightly scented flowers in spring with an additional bonus of more flowers during the summer and autumn.  Magnolia Fairy Cream is a neat compact form making it ideal for the small gardens.  

Common Name: Magnolia Fairy Cream, Micjur02, Fairy Magnolia

Genus: Magnolia 

Species:  Michelia Fairy

Variety:  Cream

Type:  Pot Grown, 3 Litre

Size:  50-60cm

Flowers:  White

Flowering Month:  Spring

Scent:  Scented

Rate of Growth: Average

Planting Location:  Full sun, partial shade

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, but should be slight acid,  moist and well-draining. 

pH:  slight acid

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter rhododendron feed

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 2.5m

Spread: 2.5 after about 10-20 years

Misc.:  Requires minimal pruning.  Remove broken, diseased branches in spring. Can be pruned to shape, but not heavy as they can go into shock.  Best to stagger pruning over a few years to prevent stress on the tree.  Prune mid-summer to early autumn.

Overall:  Keep area free of competing weeds and grass for several growing seasons.  Water well during hot, dry spells


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Magnolia Fairy Cream | ScotPlants Direct

Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 150g

Shop our great online range of Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 150g, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£4.98

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00