Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Leucothoe axillaris Curly Gold Evergreen Pot Grown

Leucothoe axillaris Curly Gold | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: s1553

Price: £11.95
Stock:
Quantity Price
10 or more £10.95

Leucothoe axillaris Curly Gold

Leucothoe Curly Gold is a stunning new evergreen shrub.  Its young foliage is orange red and as the leaves age they turn to golden yellow and then golden yellow and lime green.  The unusual, twisted shape of the leaves of this evergreen shrub are very special hence the name Curly Gold. 

Curly Gold is an excellent choice for containers, borders, as an accent plant.

Common Name: Curly Gold, Leucothoe

Genus: Leucothoe             

Species:  axillaris

Variety:  Curly Gold

Type:  Pot Grown, 2 litre, Evergreen

Growth Habit:  Dense and compact, Easy to Grow

Rate of Growth:  Average

Planting Location:  Full sun for best colour, can be in partial shade

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, moist , well-draining.

pH:  acidic

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 60cm

Spread:  40cm


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Leucothoe axillaris Curly Gold | ScotPlants Direct

Leucothoe axillaires Curly Red Evergreen

Shop our great online range of Leucothoe axillaires Curly Red Evergreen, Evergreen from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£9.99
Leucothoe axillaris Curly Gold | ScotPlants Direct

Pieris japonica Mountain Fire Evergreen

Shop our great online range of Pieris japonica Mountain Fire Evergreen, Evergreen from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£9.14
Leucothoe axillaris Curly Gold | ScotPlants Direct

Euonymus fortunei Harlequin

Shop our great online range of Euonymus fortunei Harlequin, Evergreen from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£7.00
Leucothoe axillaris Curly Gold | ScotPlants Direct

Skimmia japonica Fragans Fragrant Cloud

Shop our great online range of Skimmia japonica Fragans Fragrant Cloud, Evergreen from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£10.95

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00