Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 772274

Free* UK Delivery for orders over £599.99

Pot Grown Common Laurel Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia

Pot Grown Common Laurel Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia | ScotPlants Direct
Pot Grown Common Laurel Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: s1481

Price: £6.25
Qty In Stock: 184
Quantity Price
10 or more £6.07
25 or more £5.99

Common Laurel Rotundifolia Pot Grown - 60-90cm tall

Cherry or Common Laurel is an evergreen shrub or small tree that can grow to heights over 6m.  Dark green to light green leathery leaves, shiny, round is the common characteristic of the Rotundifolia.

Frequently used as hedging, screening or privacy plants as it responds will to pruning with regrowth strong from its base.  Laurel is very hardy, quick growing and able to cope with difficult growing conditions. 

Fast growing evergreen it does have flower buds that appear late winter and open early spring in spikes of white flowers. Followed by small dark, almost black fruit early autumn.  Another good plant for providing wildlife with essential food in the winter months.   

Common Name: Common Laurel, Cherry Laurel

Genus: Prunus 

Species:  laurocerasus

Variety:  Rotundifolia

Type:  Pot Grown – 3 Litre

Size:  60-90cm tall

Flowers:  White

Rate of Growth: Fast, 30-60cm per year

Planting Location:  Full sun, partial shade

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, moist and well-draining.

pH:  neutral, acid, alkaline

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 4-8  metres

Spread: 2.5-4 metres


Delivery Information

At ScotPlants Direct we strive to make all our deliveries of completed orders an easy and trouble-free experience. We aim to despatch all orders received within 3-7 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. In the majority of cases we despatch sooner than 7-10 working days, although, during our busy season when items ordered are out of stock the despatch time may be longer. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on post code.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Pot Grown Common Laurel Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia | ScotPlants Direct

Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 150g

Shop our online range of Rootgrow Friendly Mycorrhizal Fungi - 150g, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£4.45
Pot Grown Common Laurel Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia | ScotPlants Direct

1Kg Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

Shop our online range of 1Kg Rootgrow with Dipping Gel, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£18.95
Pot Grown Common Laurel Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia | ScotPlants Direct

Empathy After Plant Evergreen with Rootgrow - 1kg pouch

Shop our online range of Empathy After Plant Evergreen with Rootgrow - 1kg pouch, Rootgrow from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£5.99