Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Ramanus Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa rugosa)

Ramanus Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa rugosa)  | ScotPlants Direct
Ramanus Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa rugosa)  | ScotPlants Direct
Ramanus Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa rugosa)  | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: RRU-BR-40/60

Price: £0.96
Stock:
Quantity Price
250 or more £0.90
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Rosa Rugosa Rubra - Ramanus Rose 

Rosa Rugosa rose hedge plants are perfect for coastal hedging, tolerates wind, salt spray and drought resistant.  Rosa Rugosa is a fast-growing hedging plant that forms a dense barrier, making it a perfect choice for informal hedging and only needs to be pruned once a year.  It has large bowl-shaped flowers either dark or light pink that are very fragrant, and large dark red rose hips that are highly ornamental.  Rosa Rugosa is disease resistant and is unbelievably valuable to wildlife. 

Wild rose tolerates almost any soil type but does very well in poor sandy soils – making this the perfect plant for wind, and salt locations, especially coastal locations.  Rosa Rugosa is quick to form a dense barrier where access is almost denied to humans or animals.  Its bark is light green, darkening through the season and densely covered with tiny spines.

Rosa Rugosa flowers which are large and brightly coloured, attract a wide range of insects, especially bees.  Greenfinches and other birds feed on the enormous rose hips

Common Name: Red Japanese Rose, Hedge Rose, Salt Spray Rose, Wild Rose

Genus: Rosa   

Species:  rugosa

Type:  Bareroot

Size:  40/60cm

Rate of Growth:  Fast Growing 20-40cm per year

Flowers: Highly Scented Pink to Dark Pink single flowers

Fruit: Large round rose hips

Planting Location:  Full sun to full shade

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types, including chalk and clay, moist but well-draining. Ideal for coastal areas.

pH:  neutral, alkaline, acid

Fertilise:  Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3 per metre single row for hedging 

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 1-1.5   metres

Spread: 1-1.5 metres

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Ramanus Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa rugosa)  | ScotPlants Direct

Dog Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa canina)

Shop our great online range of Bareroot Dog Rose Hedge Rosa Canina, Wild Rose Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.02
Ramanus Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa rugosa)  | ScotPlants Direct

Sea Buckthorn 40/60cm Bare Root (Hippophae rhamnoides)

Shop our great online range of Sea Buckthorn Hedging Hippophae rhamnoides 40-60cm Bareroot, Sea Buckthorn Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.14 £0.84
Ramanus Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa rugosa)  | ScotPlants Direct

White Ramanus Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa rugosa 'Alba')

Shop our great online range of Rosa Rugosa Alba Wild White Bareroot Hedging 40-60cm, Wild Rose Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£0.96
Ramanus Rose 40/60cm Bare Root (Rosa rugosa)  | ScotPlants Direct

Dog Rose 60/80cm Bare Root (Rosa canina)

Shop our great online range of Bareroot Dog Rose Hedge Rosa Canina, Wild Rose Hedging from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.14

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00