Shopping Basket

0 item(s) - £0.00
Your shopping basket is empty!

Any Questions? Call 01592 321500

Guelder Rose 100/125cm Bare Root (Viburnum opulus)

Guelder Rose 100/125cm Bare Root (Viburnum opulus) | ScotPlants Direct
Guelder Rose 100/125cm Bare Root (Viburnum opulus) | ScotPlants Direct

Product Code: VO-BR-100/125

Price: £2.16
Stock:
Quantity Price
250 or more £2.04
This product has a minimum quantity of 10

Viburnum Opulus - Guelder Rose

Guelder Rose (Viburnum opulus) is a fast growing, vigorous shrub with large lace cap like white flowers, from late spring to early summer.  When is a rose not a rose - when it is a Guelder Rose.  It is one of the most attractive native species with creamy white flowers in June, small bright red bunches of red berries that provide food for wildlife well into the winter.  Guelder Rose is most commonly seen in those damp, moist areas where other hedge plants cannot thrive. It can be added to other hedging schemes that need a good wildlife producing shrub.  Other uses can see the Guelder Rose planted as a small garden tree, in the country and farmland areas.  It is a versatile shrub that is underused.

Common Name: Guelder rose, Snowball tree

Genus: Viburnum  

Species:  opulus

Flower:  White

Fruit:  Red

Type:  Bareroot

Size: 100/125cm

Rate of Growth: 20-40cm per year

Planting Location:  Full sun, partial shade, full shade

Soil Type:  Tolerates almost all soil types

pH:  neutral, acid, alkaline

Fertilise:   Rootgrow upon initial planting and thereafter

Planting Distance: 3  per metre single row

Hardiness:  Hardy

Height: 1-2.5 metres

Spread: 1-2.5 metres

**Scot Plants Direct can only supply bareroot plants when they are dormant during the winter months from November to April annually.


Delivery Information

We aim to despatch all orders received within 10-14 working days following receipt of your completed and paid for order. Once despatched, your order should be with you the following day, dependent on your postcode. Please also note that bare root orders may take longer, due to the busy time of year and stock needing to be lifted.

Returns Policy

We ask that customers do not return goods to us without informing us first. This is to ensure that our staff at ScotPlants Direct are aware of your return and can attach any item to your details correctly. Our returns procedure is designed to provide the best possible outcome for all parties involved. Where necessary we will make arrangements for return of goods via our couriers, preferably in original packaging.

All orders placed online or over the telephone are bound by our full Terms and Conditions. Please read and understand them before ordering.

Related Products

Guelder Rose 100/125cm Bare Root (Viburnum opulus) | ScotPlants Direct

Wild Cherry 40/60cm Bare Root (Prunus avium)

Shop our great online range of Wild Cherry Bareroot Hedge Gean Prunus Avium 40-60cm, Wild Cherry Hedging (Gean) from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£0.96 £0.90
Guelder Rose 100/125cm Bare Root (Viburnum opulus) | ScotPlants Direct

Elder 40/60cm Bare Root (Sambucus nigra)

Shop our great online range of Bareroot Elderberry Sambucus Nigra Hedge 40-60cm, Elder (Sambucus Nigra) Hedge from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.14
Guelder Rose 100/125cm Bare Root (Viburnum opulus) | ScotPlants Direct

Crab Apple 40/60cm Bare Root (Malus sylvestris)

Shop our great online range of Bareroot Crab Apple Hedging Malus sylvestris 40-60cm, Crab Apple Hedge from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£0.96
Guelder Rose 100/125cm Bare Root (Viburnum opulus) | ScotPlants Direct

Crab Apple 60/80cm Bare Root (Malus sylvestris)

Shop our great online range of Bareroot Crab Apple Hedging Malus sylvestris 60/80cm, Crab Apple Hedge from ScotPlants Direct Fife UK

£1.26

You may also need...

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

3ft Bamboo Canes (8-10mm)

£0.24
Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

Spiral Tree Guards Protector Guards 60cm

£0.78
360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

360g Rootgrow with Dipping Gel

£12.00